Cayian Privacy Notice

Last updated: May 2023

We, Cayian Pty Limited and its group companies (collectively referred to as “Cayian“, “we“, “our“, or “us“) are the owners of the website https://cayian.com/ (the “Website”). Cayian provides IT services to clients across the globe. The Website showcases our products and services.

We respect data privacy rights and are committed to protecting personal information collected on this Website. This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) sets forth how we collect, use and protect the personal information collected on this Website.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully. By continuing to use the Website, and providing us Personal Information, you consent to our use of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree to this Privacy Notice, you may withdraw your consent or alternatively choose not to provide your Personal Information on the Website. Such an intimation to withdraw your consent can be provided by email to the communication details mentioned below.

If you are accessing the Website on behalf of a third party, you represent that you have the authority to bind such third-party to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice and, in such an event your use of the Website shall refer to use by such third party. If you do not have such an authority (to provide any Personal Information of a third party) or do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice, then you should refrain from using the Website.

This Privacy Notice is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract being compliant and construed in accordance with data protection laws of the jurisdictions such as The Indian Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under The Information Technology Act 2000 that require publishing of privacy policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data, the UK Data Protection Law (as defined below), the applicable personal data protection laws and regulations of The United States of America (the “US”), and The European Union (the “EU”) General Data Protection Laws (the “GDPR”) and the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Notice outlines the following:

  • Definitions
  • What Personal Information do we collect?
  • How do we collect your Personal Information?
  • How will we use your Personal Information?
  • How do we store your Personal Information?
  • Marketing communication
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies and how do we use cookies?
  • Choice and opt-out
  • Information for EU and UK visitors
  • Information for Australian visitors
  • Information for Singaporean visitors
  • California resident rights
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our Privacy Notice
  • Governing laws
  • How to contact us

Definitions

  • UK Data Protection Law” means the UK GDPR, the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, and any regulation superseding any of the foregoing.
  • Visitor” shall mean individuals who visit the Website or may opt to share Personal Information to reach out to us.

What Personal Information do we collect?

The types of Personal Information we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us. We collect the following Personal Information:

  • personal identification information (names, date of birth, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers)
  • information contained in CV/resume related to a candidate’s employment such as employment history, citizenship and work permit status, and Personal Information relevant to pre-employment checks
  • services enquired or purchased
  • Company details
  • Website usage

For the sake of brevity, information including but not limited to the first name, last name, date of birth, phone numbers, e-mail address, address provided to as part of the usage of the Website shall be referred to as “Personal Information”.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information when you:

  • use or view our Website
  • voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • submitting your details to us on our career’s page for consideration of employment
  • correspond with us over phone, via email, or in person
  • provide us with consent to collect from a third party

We may also receive or collect your Personal Information indirectly from:

  • our related companies, channel partners or affiliates
  • third party social media sites or applications
  • media and publications

How will we use your Personal Information?

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • provide services to you
  • administer your account and improve our relationship with you as our customer
  • respond to your request for information
  • notify you of our company products and services, events, or publications
  • analyse Personal Information to improve our products and services and our Website
  • process applications of employment
  • deal with inquiries and complaints made by you
  • keep our systems secure and prevent fraud
  • for internal record keeping and to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or other government authority
  • to maintain and manage our Services

We will obtain your consent when disclosing your Personal Information with our partner companies or third party affiliates.

How do we store your Personal Information?

The security of your Personal Information is important to us and Cayian has implemented reasonable measures that protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We protect your Personal Information using security technologies and processes aligned with industry-standard practices.

Personal Information that we collect may be stored, processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in and data centres of third party application providers in order to enable us to use the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

The duration we retain your Personal Information depends on the purpose for which it was obtained and its nature. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose it was obtained or if we are not required by law to retain the information, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information. We may store your personal information for longer periods of time to maintain an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints, challenges, or prospect of litigation.

Marketing communication

Cayian would like to send you marketing communication about our products and services, that we think you may like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Cayian from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your Personal Information to other members of our group companies.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Cayian for copies of your Personal Information.

The right to rectification – You have a right to request that Cayian correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Cayian erase your Personal Information, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Cayian restrict the processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Cayian processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Cayian transfer the Personal Information that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If at any time you want to make a request or want to know what Personal Information we hold about you, please feel free to contact us via the contact us form on our website or by email to privacy@cayian.com. We will respond to you within 30 days of receiving it.

What are cookies and how do we use cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement. For more information on the use of cookies you may visit our Cookie Policy.

Choice and opt-out

We may send you communications including but not limited to (a) notices about your use of our Website, including those concerning violations of use, (b) updates, (c) promotional information regarding our Services, and (d) newsletters. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails and newsletters from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in those emails. Alternatively, you can opt out, at any time, by emailing privacy@cayian.com.

Information for EU and UK visitors

Residents of the European Union (“EU”) and United Kingdom (“UK”) should note that this Privacy Notice has been updated in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and the UK GDPR, the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, and any regulation superseding any of the foregoing (“UK Data Protection Law”). As per the provisions of the GDPR and UK Data Protection Law we shall be considered the Controllers of the Personal Information collected as a result of your use/access of the Website and Processors of the Personal Information collected as a result of your use/access of the Services.

Legal Basis (for EU residents and UK residents): We will not process your Personal Information without a lawful basis to do so. We will process your Personal Information only on the legal bases of consent, contract, or on the basis of our legitimate interests, provided that such interests are not overridden by your privacy rights and interests.

Transfer of your Personal Information across borders (for EU Residents): The Personal Information we collect (of EU and UK residents) might be processed outside the EU and UK. We collect and transfer Personal Information outside the EU and UK in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and UK Privacy Laws. If you have questions, please email privacy@cayian.com.

Your Rights (For EU and UK Residents):

You have the right to:

  • request us to let you know what Personal Information belongs to you, we hold in our possession,
  • withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information,
  • have us rectify or modify any such Personal Information,
  • have us erase/delete your Personal Information,
  • restrict us from processing such Personal Information,
  • object to our use of your Personal Information,
  • lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

UK residents have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity or also contact you for further information in relation to your request. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email privacy@cayian.com.

Governing Laws: For any EU and UK residents, this Privacy Notice shall be governed respectively by the provisions of the GDPR and UK Privacy Laws.

Information for Australian visitors

Applicability of Privacy Act: We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for Personal Information provided by visitors from Australia on our Website.

Transfer of your Personal Information outside of Australia: We will ensure that the transfer of Personal Information is as per the requirements of Privacy Act.

Inquiries and Complaints: If you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy practices or this Privacy Notice, you may contact us at privacy@cayian.com. We will respond to your concerns/complaints within a reasonable period of time. If you are not satisfied how your complaint has been addressed, you may escalate your complaint to Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Information for Singapore visitors

Applicability of PDPA: This Privacy Notice is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No 26 of 2012) “PDPA”.

Withdrawal of Consent: As per the PDPA upon reasonable notice given by You about the withdrawal of Your consent given or deemed to be given with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, We will inform You of the likely consequences of withdrawing this consent and will cease (and cause any of our data intermediaries and agents to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the Personal Information, unless it is required or authorized under applicable laws.

Accuracy of Personal Information: We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that Personal Information collected by us or on our behalf is accurate and complete.

Transfer of your Personal Information outside of Singapore: We will ensure that the transfer of Personal Information is as per the requirements of PDPA.

Enquiries: If you have any concerns, or enquiries complaints related to your Personal Information. Please contact us at privacy@cayian.com.

California resident rights

If you are a California resident, you have the rights as mentioned below;

Access: You have the right to request certain information about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. If we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose over the past 12 months, we will identify the categories of Personal Information shared with each category of third-party recipient. If we have sold your Personal Information over the past 12 months, we will identify the categories of Personal Information purchased by each category of third-party recipient.

Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.

Exercising Your Rights: To exercise the rights described above, you must send us a request that (1) provides sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom we have collected Personal Information and (2) describes your request in sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it. Each request that meets both of these criteria will be considered a “Valid Request.” We may not respond to requests that do not meet these criteria. We will only use Personal Information provided in a Valid Request to verify you and complete your request. You do not need an account to submit a Valid Request. We will respond to your Valid Request within 45 days of receipt. We will not charge you with any fees for making a Valid Request unless your Valid Request(s) is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that your Valid Request warrants any fees, we will notify you of the fees and explain that decision before completing your request. You may submit your Valid Request at privacy@cayian.com.

No Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. We will not deny you our products and services, charge you different prices or rates, or provide you a lower quality of our products and services if you exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Privacy policies of other websites

Where our Website contains links to other websites/applications, our Privacy Notice applies only to our Website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such website/applications and those are not governed by this Privacy Notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to such websites/applications.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Cayian keeps its Privacy Notice under regular review and places any updates on this website.

Governing laws

This Privacy Notice shall in all respects be governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia. Any dispute related in any way to your visit to this Website shall be arbitrated by a court in the Commonwealth of Australia, and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts.

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, the Personal Information we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Privacy Officer via email at: privacy@cayian.com.

  • Use our contact us form on our website
  • Or write to us, clearly marked for the attention of the Data Privacy Officer, at: Level 35, Tower 1, International Towers Sydney, 100 Barangaroo Avenue, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia